Sodium lauryl sulfate - ilidodetsilsulfat sodium - sodium lauryl acid anionic surfactant.
White powder. Flammable, spontaneous ignition temperature 310,5ºC. Solubility in water - at least 130 g / l (at 20ºC). Color of aqueous solution of sodium lauryl sulfate from yellow to yellow-brown. In aqueous solution, forms stable foam.
Used as a powerful detergent industry, pharmacology, cosmetology. The most common surfactant. It includes a majority of cleaning formulations, including, in many toothpastes, shampoos, as it provides a cheap and effective foaming and cleansing.