Stearic acid

Product Details

  • Category:
  • Release Date:
  • Expiration Date:
  • Country of Origin:

Specification

Synonyms: n-octadecanoic acid

Chemical formula: C18H36O2
International name: STEARIC ACID
CAS No: 57-11-4
Appearance: white with a cream shade shiny flakes
Packing: bags of 25 kg
Storage: Store in a dry, well-ventilated area
Stearic acid CH3 (CH2) 16COOH - monobasic aliphatic carboxylic acid. White crystals, insoluble in water, soluble in diethyl ether. Stearic acid was discovered in the lard in 1816 by the French chemist Chevreul.
Receiving
Stearic acid - one of the most common naturally occurring fatty acids, glycerides as part of the lipids, especially triglycerides (fat) of animal origin, the latter act as energy depot. Is synthesized in the body from palmitic acid by enzymes - elongase responsible for lengthening the aliphatic chain fatty acids.
Main industrial method of producing stearic acid is to extract it from the stearin - hydrolysis product of fats in soap manufacture.

Application
Stearic acid (tsetiluksusnaya or n-octadecanoic acid) is widely used
• for the octadecyl alcohol and octadecylamine;
• in the cosmetic industry: sodium stearate is a major component of soap itself stearic acid is found in many cosmetic products,
• for polishing metals
• in the pharmaceutical industry,
• in the production of candles,
• as a softener in the production of rubber and others.
Sodium stearate, calcium and lead are used as components of lubricating greases.
Stearic acid esters applied as components of the adhesive pastes, antioxidants, emulsion to treat textiles and leather, monomers for plastics, stabilizers and other foodstuffs.

Other Products